919713200002 919713200002
Herbex Exports Pvt. Ltd.

Tamarindus Indica

Tamarindus Indica

Product Details

Features Unmatched quality, Safely packed, Delicious
Family Name Caesalpiniacae
Type Organic
Purity 100%
Shelf Life 6 Months
Origin India

The tamarind is best described as sweet and sour in taste, and high in acid, sugar, vitamin B and, interestingly for a fruit, calcium. Tamarindus Indica is used as in Indian Ayurvedic Medicine for gastric and/or digestion problems, and in cardioprotective activity. It can be also used as Anthelminthic (expels worms), antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, astringent, bacterial skin infections (erysipelas).


Yes! I am interested

Submit Your Requirement


Details

Botanical Name

Tamarindus Indica

Family Name

Caesalpiniacae

Common Name

Tamarind, Tamarindo, Tamarin, Sampalok

Part Used

Roots, Fruits, Seeds

Habitat

Throughout india, especially in the south india.

Product offered

Seeds, Fruit, Fruit pulp

 


  • Explore More Products




Looking for "Tamarindus Indica" ?