Raise your Query

Hi! Simply click below and type your query.

Our experts will reply you very soon.

Need Help? Chat with us
Herbex Exports Pvt. Ltd.

Cassia Tora Seeds

Cassia Tora Seeds
Business Type Manufacturer, Exporter, Supplier
Type Natural
Country of Origin India
Purity 99.50 %
Click to view more

Preferred Buyer From

Location Worldwide

Product Details

Moisture
Less Than 5 %
Dried
Yes
Sugar Free
Yes
Usage
Pharma, Agricultural

Cassia Tora Seeds, also known as "SICKLEPOD"; is mainly tropical herb (found on the tropics). It bears yellow flowers and slender curved pods. Earlier these seeds were considered to be a weed; but with passing time its medicinal properties have been unveiled making it a very popular plant.

Read More...

Yes! I am interested


Specifications

Botanical Name

Cassia Obtusifolia

Local Name

CHAROTA BEEJ

Family Name

Caesalpinaceae

Common Name

Foetid Cassia, Tora, Sickle Senna, Sickle Pod, Coffee Pod, Tovara, Chakvad

Colour

Green & Brown

Size

0.3 to 0.4 cm.

Ash content

Nill

Heavy Metal

Nill

Iron

50 ppm (max.)

Arsenic

Nill

E-Coli

Absent

Packing

50 kg. Bag packing

Part Used

Seeds

Habitat

Grows in dry soil throughout tropical parts of India.

Product Offered

Seeds

Product Offered

Seeds

 


Looking for "Cassia Tora Seeds" ?

Explore More Products