Terminalia Chebula



Terminalia Chebula belongs to the Combretaceae family. Fruit contains a constituent which has a wide antibacterial and antifungal spectrum and also inhibits growth of E.coli, the most common organism responsible for urinary tract infection. The fruit pulp exhibits laxative properties. This is a species of Terminalia which is native to southern Asia from India to Nepal. The fruit’s dried peel is used to cure cold-related nagging coughs. The fruit has digestive, anti-inflammatory, anthelmentic, cardiotonic, aphrodisiac and restorative properties and is additionally beneficial in flatulence, constipation & piles.


Details

Botanical Name

Terminalia Chebula

Family Name

Combretaceae

Common Name

Myrobalan, Harad, Chebulic Myrobalan

Part Used

Fruits, Roots, Bark